Shopify Profit Calculator

Calculate net profit per order on Shopify after Shopify Payments fees, product cost, fulfilment, ad spend and your monthly plan and apps.

FreeInstant resultsNo signupPrivate

Loading Shopify Profit Calculator…

What is the Shopify Profit Calculator?

A Shopify profit calculator shows what you keep from each order after Shopify Payments card fees — in the US 2.9% + 30¢ on Basic, 2.7% + 30¢ on Grow and 2.5% + 30¢ on Advanced for online cards — plus product cost, fulfilment, advertising and your share of fixed monthly costs such as the plan and apps. With a third-party gateway instead of Shopify Payments, Shopify adds a 2%, 1% or 0.6% transaction fee on top.

Formula: profit = price + shipping − COGS − fulfilment − payment fees − ad cost − monthly costs ÷ orders. A $49 product costing $15, with $7 fulfilment and $10 of ads, nets $14.89 per order on Basic at 150 orders and $59 of monthly costs. It also returns your break-even ROAS.

How to use the Shopify Profit Calculator

  1. Enter Selling price, Shipping charged, Product cost (COGS) and Fulfilment & shipping cost.
  2. Pick your Shopify plan, or choose Custom rate to enter your own Card rate and Fixed fee per order (useful outside the US).
  3. Switch on Using a third-party payment gateway if you don’t use Shopify Payments.
  4. Enter Monthly fixed costs (plan + apps), Orders per month and Ad spend per order (CPA).
  5. Read net profit per order, net margin, monthly profit and break-even ROAS — they update as you type.

Why use AnyShift's Shopify Profit Calculator

Instant resultsNumbers update as you type — no submit button, no page reloads.
Formula shownEvery result shows how it was calculated so you can check the maths.
Editable assumptionsRates, fees and defaults are pre-filled but always adjustable.
Private by designCalculations run in your browser. Nothing is stored or sent.

Popular use cases

  • Validating a product before launching ads
  • Comparing Shopify plans at your sales volume
  • Setting a profitable CPA target
  • Monthly profit forecasting
  • Seeing the real cost of apps spread across orders

Shopify Payments US online card rates (2026)

PlanOnline card rateExtra fee with a third-party gateway
Basic2.9% + 30¢2%
Grow2.7% + 30¢1%
Advanced2.5% + 30¢0.6%

Rates differ in the UK, Canada and Australia and for in-person, international and American Express payments. Check Settings → Payments in your Shopify admin and use Custom rate to enter your exact figures.

Frequently asked questions

What are Shopify transaction fees?
With Shopify Payments there is no extra transaction fee — only card processing. With a third-party gateway Shopify adds 2% on Basic, 1% on Grow or 0.6% on Advanced, on top of your gateway’s own fees.
How much does Shopify take per sale?
With Shopify Payments on the Basic plan in the US, 2.9% + 30¢ per online card payment — $1.72 on a $49 order — plus your monthly subscription. There is no separate Shopify commission when you use Shopify Payments.
Is it worth upgrading my Shopify plan?
Each step up cuts the US online card rate by 0.2 percentage points, saving $2 per $1,000 of card sales. Divide the extra monthly subscription by 0.002 to find the break-even: a $60 difference needs about $30,000 a month in card sales.
What profit margin should a Shopify store have?
Many DTC brands target gross margins of 50–70% and net margins of 10–20% after advertising. Use the net margin result here, not gross margin, to judge whether the store is healthy.
What does the break-even ROAS result mean?
It is revenue ÷ (revenue − payment fees − COGS − fulfilment): the return on ad spend at which ads use up all the contribution from an order. With the defaults it is 1.94×, so ads must return at least $1.94 per $1 spent.

People also search for

shopify fees calculatorshopify margin calculatorshopify payments feesshopify store profitdtc profit calculatorshopify break even roasshopify net profit per ordershopify profit margin calculatorshopify fees ukshopify transaction fee calculator

Last reviewed: Built for: United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia Part of Ecommerce & Sellers

Related tools

More Ecommerce & Sellers tools

View all