Stripe Fee Calculator

Calculate Stripe processing fees, what you receive, and how much to charge to net an exact amount — with international and FX add-ons.

FreeInstant resultsNo signupPrivate

Loading Stripe Fee Calculator…

What is the Stripe Fee Calculator?

A Stripe fee calculator shows the processing fee on a card payment and what lands in your account. Stripe’s standard US pricing for online cards is 2.9% + 30¢ per successful charge, with +1.5% for international cards and +1% when currency conversion is needed. Fee = amount × rate + fixed fee, so a $100 payment costs $3.20 and you receive $96.80.

Switch to What to charge to receive an amount to gross up a price: charge = (target + fixed fee) ÷ (1 − rate). To net exactly $100 you need to charge $103.30. Every rate is editable for UK, Canadian, Australian or negotiated pricing.

How to use the Stripe Fee Calculator

  1. Under Calculate, choose What I receive from a payment or What to charge to receive an amount.
  2. Enter the Amount.
  3. Set the Percentage fee and Fixed fee for your country (US default 2.9% + $0.30).
  4. Switch on International card (+1.5%) or Currency conversion (+1%) if they apply.
  5. Read what you receive (or what to charge), the Stripe fee and the effective rate.

Why use AnyShift's Stripe Fee Calculator

Instant resultsNumbers update as you type — no submit button, no page reloads.
Formula shownEvery result shows how it was calculated so you can check the maths.
Editable assumptionsRates, fees and defaults are pre-filled but always adjustable.
Private by designCalculations run in your browser. Nothing is stored or sent.

Popular use cases

  • Pricing invoices so you receive the full amount after fees
  • Comparing Stripe with PayPal on the same sale
  • Checking the extra cost of international customers
  • Reconciling Stripe payouts against sales

Stripe standard card pricing by country

CountryDomestic cardsInternational cardsCurrency conversion
United States2.9% + 30¢4.4% + 30¢+1%
United Kingdom1.5% + 20p3.25% + 20p (outside UK/EEA)+2%
Canada2.9% + C$0.303.7% + C$0.30+2%
Australia1.7% + A$0.303.5% + A$0.30+2%

Standard published rates for online card payments; premium cards, other payment methods and negotiated plans differ. Check Stripe’s pricing page for your country.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Stripe charge per transaction in the US?
For standard online card payments, 2.9% + 30¢. On a $100 charge that is $3.20; an international card adds 1.5% and currency conversion another 1%, taking the fee to $5.70.
How do I pass Stripe fees on to customers?
Use the gross-up mode: charge = (amount you want + $0.30) ÷ (1 − 0.029). To receive $100 you charge $103.30. Check card-network, state and country rules before adding a surcharge.
What are Stripe fees in the UK?
Standard UK cards cost 1.5% + 20p; cards issued outside the UK and EEA cost 3.25% + 20p, plus 2% if currency conversion is needed. Enter those values in the rate fields and leave the US add-on toggles off.
What are Stripe fees in Canada and Australia?
Canada: 2.9% + C$0.30 for domestic cards and 3.7% + C$0.30 for international cards. Australia: 1.7% + A$0.30 for standard domestic cards and 3.5% + A$0.30 for international cards. Both add 2% for currency conversion.
Does Stripe refund its fee when I refund a payment?
No. Stripe does not return the original processing fee on refunds, so fully refunding a $100 US card payment still costs you the $3.20 fee.

People also search for

stripe feesstripe processing feesstripe 2.9 30how much does stripe takestripe fees ukstripe fees canadareverse stripe feestripe fees australiastripe transaction fee calculatorstripe gross up calculator

Last reviewed: Built for: United States, United Kingdom, Canada, Australia Part of Ecommerce & Sellers

Related tools

More Ecommerce & Sellers tools

View all

Etsy Profit Calculator

Work out your real profit, margin and break-even price on every Etsy sale after fees, materials, shipping labels, packaging and ads.

Shopify Profit Calculator

Calculate net profit per order on Shopify after Shopify Payments fees, product cost, fulfilment, ad spend and your monthly plan and apps.

Amazon FBA Profit Calculator

Estimate Amazon FBA profit, margin and ROI per unit after referral fees, fulfilment fees, storage, PPC and returns.

WooCommerce Profit Calculator

Calculate WooCommerce profit per order after payment gateway fees, product and shipping costs, marketing and your hosting and plugin bills.

Print on Demand Profit Calculator

Calculate print-on-demand profit per item for Printful, Printify or Gelato products sold on Etsy, Shopify, Amazon or your own store.

Dropshipping Profit Calculator

Find your dropshipping profit per order, break-even CPA and break-even ROAS after supplier costs, shipping, fees, ads and refunds.

Break-even ROAS Calculator

Calculate the break-even ROAS and break-even CPA your ads must hit so ad-driven orders stop losing money.

Target ROAS Calculator

Calculate the target ROAS to set in Google or Meta Ads so you keep a chosen profit margin after ad spend.

Target CPA Calculator

Set a profitable target CPA from your order value, gross margin, desired profit and expected repeat purchases.

Ecommerce Margin Calculator

Calculate gross margin, contribution margin, net margin, markup and break-even ROAS for an ecommerce product in one view.